Timeline list of proposed federal stuctures of Nepal

This is the timeline list of proposed federal structures of Nepal before the constitution was promulgated in 2015. See also:-

Timeline of the new Constitution of Nepal 2072 B.S.
Timeline of Nepali Civil War (1996-2006)
Historical administrative division of Nepal
New federal structure of Nepal


Sep 20, 2015 Sun (Ashoj 3, 2072 BS): President Dr. Ram Baran Yadav promulgated the Constitution of Nepal in the last meeting of Constituent Assembly. 

Sep 16, 2015 Wed (Bhadau 30, 2072 B.S.):  Nepal's Constitution 2072 B.S. endorsed by the constituent assembly meeting by 2/3 majority

Aug 21, 2015: After several protests in two weeks 3 major political parties (Congress, UML & Maoist) now agree on a new 7 states model. Three parties have combined 451 (75%) seats in Constituent assembly. 4th party from earlier agreement (Forum-democratic) opposed the agreement.

Karma99: Map of 7 states of Nepal


The 6th state from the earlier "6-state model" is divided into two creating new 6th and 7th state. Salyan district from earlier 5th state is given to new state-6. One village (thori) from parsa district in state-2 is given to state-3.
---
Many regional organizations and parties protested against earlier proposed 6 states model demanding:-
- Akhanda Sudur-paschim (undivided far-west region)
- Akhanda Madhya-paschim (undivided mid-west region)
- Tharuhat Pradesh (from Nawalparasi to Kanchanpur excluding hill districts)
- Karnali pradesh (including present Karnali zone)
- Akhanda Baglung district (not to divide present baglung district)
---
Aug 8, 2015: Four major political parties (Congress, UML, Maoist and Forum-Democratic) agreed on a new 6 states model. All new 6 states will have boundary with India. 4 states (except 2 Lumbini & Madhesh) will have boundary with China as well.

Aug 8, 2015: 6 states of Nepal initially agreed among major parties

June 9, 2015 : 16-points agreement between four major political parties (Congress, UML, Maoist and Forum-Democratic). They also agreed on 8 state model. But boundaries are not finalized. Maoist led 30-party alliance split.

Apr 25, 2015 : Earthquake in Nepal

Oct 27, 2014: CPN-UML proposes 4 states model. Each states will consists hills and terai regions. The proposed four states are: Eastern, Central, Gandak & Karnali. (Link) Later other leaders of UML criticized this idea. UML officially supports Congress 6 or 7 states model. (Link)

Oct 12, 2014: Nepali Congress proposed two model of six- or seven-states (Link)
6 & 7 states by Congress (source: ekantipur.com)
7 States proposalPopulation
2011
Area
(Sq km)
Sagarmatha4,534,94325,905
Bagmati5,529,45220,300
Janaki5,404,1459,661
Lumbini3,566,11212,577
Gandaki2,831,12524,138
Karnali2,076,21035,061
Khaptad2,552,51719,539


Aug 3/4, 2014: Indian PM Narendra Modi visited Nepal

Nov 19, 2013 (2070 Mangsir 4): Election of 2nd Constituent Assembly

Apr 28, 2012 : UML presented the new proposal to federate the country into 12 states. (L)

Jan 19, 2012 : State Reconstruction Commission proposes two separate federal structures, one with 11 states (including one non territorial state) and another with 6 states.
10+1 states by SRC
10+1 and 6 states by SRC (source: ekantipur.com)

Jan 20, 2010: State Reconstruction Committee of CA passes federal structure of 14 states supported by UCPNM and UML. 14 proposed states and map are as follows:-

east hills: Limbuwan, Kirat, Sherpa, Sunkoshi,
central hills: Newa, Tamsaling,
west hills: Narayani, Tamuwan, Magarat, Jadan, Karnali, Khaptad,
terai: Mithila-Bhojpura-Koch-Madhesh, Lumbini-Awadh-Tharuwan.

CA Committee passed structure (source: welections.wordpress.com)

May 28, 2008: First Constituent Assembly (CA) meeting declares Nepal to be federal democratic republic by 560-4 votes. (12)

Apr 10, 2008 : First Constituent Assembly election.CPN Maoist, Nepali Congress, CPN-UML & MJF became 1st,2nd,3rd & 4th party respectively.

Feb 28, 2008 : 8-point agreement (८ बुँदे सहमति)  between Government and "Samyukta Loktantrik Madheshi Morcha" including MJF, TMLP, Sadbhawana Party (Agreed on Nepal to be Federal democratic republic and there will be autonomous Madhesh state)

Aug 30, 2007: 22-point agreement between government and MJF

Jan 16 2007 : Madhesh uprising started led by Madheshi Janadhikar Forum (MJF)

Jan 15, 2007 : Interim constitution of Nepal 2007 issued.

Apr 24, 2006 : '19 days-Democracy movement of Nepal' ended, King re-instated the old parliament.

Data according to 2011 Census---------------------------------------------------

West Tharuhat demand: 8 westernmost terai districts (Nawalparasi, Rupendehi, Kapilvastu, Dang, Banke, Bardiya, Kailali, Kanchanpur)
Total population:48,03,069 (Tharu 24.1%, Chhettri 14.1%, Bahun 12.4%, Magar 8%)

East Tharuhat demand: 6 eastern districts (Jhapa, Morang, Sunsari, Saptari, Siraha, Udayapur)
Total Population: 41,35,656 (Bahun 10%, Chhettri 9.7%, Yadav 7.6%, Tharu 6.9%)

Akhanda Sudur Paschim (Undivided far west): 9 westernmost districts
Total population: 25,52,517 (Chhettri 41.5%,  Tharu 17.2%, Bahun 13%, 8.3% Kami)

Limbuwan demand: 9 districts east of Arun-Koshi river (Jhapa, Morang, Sunsasri, Ilam, Panchthar, Taplejung, Dhankuta, Terhathum & Sankhuwasabha)
Total population: 35,74,770 (Bahun 13.5%, Chhettri 13.2%, Limbu 10.2%, Rai 8.1%)

Newa demand: 3 districts (Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur)
Total population: 25,17,023 (Newar 26.9%, Bahun 20.4%, Chhettri 19.8%, Tamang 11.2%)

Samagra Madhesh Ek Swayetta Pradesh (All Madhesh one province) and United Tharuhat
Total population of terai : 1,33,18,705 (50.27 % of Nepal)

Total Khas = 31,46,374 (23.62%)
Bahun: 12.7 Lakh (9.53%), Chhettri: 11.7 Lakh (8.78%), Kami: 3.7 Lakh (2.75%), Damai : 1.4 Lakh (1.05%), Thakuri: 1.2 Lakh (0.89%), Sarki 65,794, Badi 13,002, Gaine 2,554

Major Hill Janajati= 12 lakh (9%)
Magar: 5.4 Lakh (4%),  Tamang: 2.5 Lakh (1.87%), Rai: 1.6 Lakh (1.17%), Limbu: 1.2 Lakh (0.92%), Gurung : 1.1 Lakh (0.85%),

Tharu: 16.7 Lakh (12.5%)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

According Nepal Census 2011 out of total 75 districts number of districts by single largest races are as follows: Chhettri (24), Bahun (11), Tamang (7), Magar (6), Yadav(5), Musalman (5), Rai(4), Gurung (4), Tharu (4), Limbu(3), Newar (2)

* Bahun/Chhettri/Thakuri/Dasnami = 82,78,401 (31.25%)
* Khas (Chhettri 43,98,053+ Bahun 32,26,903+Kami 12,58,554 + Damai 4,72,862 + Thakuri 4,25,623 + Sarki 3,74,816+ Dashnami 2,27,822+ Badi 38,603 + Gaine 6,791) = 1,04,30,027 (39.4%)

Largest single races by district, 2011 Nepal Census
Apr 5, 2002: Dr. Harka Gurung suggests "25-district New Nepal" as a new approach for decentralization.
Nepal with 25 districts proposed by dr. Harka Gurung

---------------------------------------------------
Other Links:-